Lavender Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Flowering tops
Note Classification: Middle
Aroma: Sweet, floral, herbaceous
Largest Producing Countries: Bulgaria, France, and Ukraine
Traditional Use: Lavender oil is known for its skin healing properties and its use as a sedative. The herb has been used for strewing, and the flowers are used as an aromatic.
Properties: Analgesic, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aromatic, carminative, deodorant, diuretic, emmenagogue, insecticide, nervine, sedative, stimulant, stomachic, vulnerary
Benefits: Bruises, burns, dandruff, earache, flatulence, halitosis, headache, indigestion, infection, inflammations, insect bites and stings, insomnia, nausea, nervous tension, rashes, scars, slow digestion, sore muscles, sprains, stress, sunburn, toothache, ulcers, wound. Lavender oil is a good addition to most skincare products.
(Courtesy Aromahead Institute/Aromatics International)