Every Day Boxes
Bath and Body
Blog With Us
PRODUCT PHOTOS AND HIGHLIGHTS
Welcome to The Healing Place Farm Blog Site
Farm Life. Aromatherapy. Earth Friendly. Healthy Eating.
You are important to us.
LAVENDER ESSENTIAL OIL IN A NUTSHELL
Lavender Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Flowering tops
Note Classification: Middle
Aroma: Sweet, floral, herbaceous
Largest Producing Countries: Bulgaria, France, and Ukraine
Traditional Use: Lavender oil is known for its skin healing properties and its use as a sedative. The herb has been used for strewing, and the flowers are used as an aromatic.
Properties: Analgesic, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aromatic, carminative, deodorant, diuretic, emmenagogue, insecticide, nervine, sedative, stimulant, stomachic, vulnerary
Benefits: Bruises, burns, dandruff, earache, flatulence, halitosis, headache, indigestion, infection, inflammations, insect bites and stings, insomnia, nausea, nervous tension, rashes, scars, slow digestion, sore muscles, sprains, stress, sunburn, toothache, ulcers, wound. Lavender oil is a good addition to most skincare products.
(Courtesy Aromahead Institute/Aromatics International)
Leave a Reply.
operation at the farm house will
vary. See our Event page for upcoming Open Houses!
Our ONLINE SHOP is always open!
ADDRESS & DIRECTIONS
This site is owned by The Healing Place Farm. All rights reserved.
Address and Directions
We are always taking Online Orders!
We are only open to the public for special events. Please see our Facebook page for dates and times. Thank you!
Photo used under Creative Commons from